School Governors

Name and address of the Chair of Governors

Mr. Keith C Jones – Chair of Governors

c/o Alfriston School
Penn Road
Knotty Green
Beaconsfield
Buckinghamshire
HP9 2TS

The structure and remit of the members, board of trustees, its committees and local governing bodies, and the full names of the chair of each

According to the Articles of Association, the Governing Body shall consist of: 

  • Up to six community governors appointed by the Members 
  • Two staff governors appointed via staff election 
  • A minimum of two parent governors elected by parents of registered pupils of the Academy   
  • Up to three co-opted governors appointed by the governors that have not themselves been co-opted.
  • The Headteacher is an ex officio governor

The Governing Body meets four times per year and the Members hold an AGM where the Governor’s Annual Report and Financial Statements are received. 

The Governing Body has four committees:  Personnel, Finance, H&S and Premises and Teaching and Learning that report into the Governing Body on a termly basis.  The remit of the committees is outlined in the Committee Terms of Reference. 

The Personnel Committee Chair is Mr. Tor Farquhar.

The Finance Committee Chair is Ms. Heather McCallum.

The H&S and Premises Committee Chair is Mr. Colin Schnadhorst

The Teaching and Learning Committee Chair is Mr. Keith C Jones 

For each Governor or trustee who has served at any point in the last 12 months - Their full names, date of appointment, date they stepped down (where applicable), and relevant business and pecuniary interests including governance roles in other educational institutions

Members

  1. Mrs Jinna Male (Headteacher)
  2. Mr Peter Cullimore (Community Governor – stepped down as a Governor 21/01/16 but remains as a Member)
  3. Mr Keith C Jones (Chair of Governors) – Elected 10/09/14; Re-elected 09/09/15 and 21/09/16 respectively.
  4. Ms Heather McCallum (Vice Chair of Governors and Chair of the Finance Committee)
  5. Mr Ian Tencor –stepped down as a Governor 03/12/14) but remains as a Member)

Trustees (Governors)

  • Mrs Amanda J Blackburn-Levitt (Staff Governor)
  • Mr George Bodiam (Parent Governor) 
  • Mr Christopher J Carter (Parent Governor) – Term of office ended 06/07/16
  • Mr Peter Cullimore (Community Governor) – Term of office ended 21/01/16
  • Mr Paul Donald (Parent Governor) – Term of office started 06/07/16
  • Mr Tor Farquhar (Parent Governor) – Term of office started 07/12/15
  • Mr Keith C Jones (Parent Governor)
  • Mrs Milena Kurgo (Parent Governor) 
  • Mrs Jinna Male (Headteacher and Accounting Officer)
  • Ms Heather McCallum (Community Governor and Vice Chair of Governors)
  • Mrs Neena Phakkey (Staff Governor) – re-elected 20/07/16
  • Mr Stuart Price (Parent Governor) – Term of office started 21/09/16
  • Mr Colin Schnadhorst (Community Governor)
  • Mrs Siobhan Towers (Parent Governor) – Term of office ended 06/07/16
  • Mrs Susan Ware (Parent Governor) - Term of office started 04/03/15
  • Mr Larry Zalcman (Community Governor) – Term of office started 09/03/16

Apart from Mr. Zalcman being a neighbour of the school, no relevant business and pecuniary interest including governance roles in other educational institutions have been declared by Governors for the academic year 2016-17.

Their attendance records at board and committee meetings over the last academic year (2015-16)

Attendance at the Full Governing Body Meetings in the year was as follows:

Trustee Meetings attended Out of a possible
Mrs Amanda J Blackburn-Levitt 4 4
Mr George Bodiam 3 4
Mr Christopher J Carter 3 4
Mr Peter Cullimore 2 4
Mr Paul Donald 1 1
Mr Tor Farquhar 2 3
Mr Keith C Jones 4 4
Mrs Milena Kurgo 4 4
Mrs Jinna Male 4 4
Ms Heather McCallum 3 4
Mrs Neena Phakkey 4 4
Mr Colin Schnadhorst 4 4
Mrs Siobhan Towers 3 4
Mrs Susan Ware 2 4
Mr Larry Zalcman 2 2

Attendance at the Finance Committee meetings in the year was as follows:

Meetings attended Out of a possible
Mr Keith C Jones 4 4
Mrs Jinna Male 3 4
Mr Colin Schnadhorst 3 4
Ms Heather McCallum 4 4
Mrs Milena Kurgo 4 4

Attendance at the H&S and Premises Committee meetings in the year was as follows:

Meetings attended Out of a possible
Mr Keith C Jones 3 3
Mrs Jinna Male 3 3
Mr Colin Schnadhorst 3 3
Mr George Bodiam 2 3
Ms Heather McCallum 3 3
Mrs Amanda J Blackburn-Levitt 3 3
Mr Larry Zalcman 1 1

Attendance at the Personnel Committee meetings in the year was as follows:

Meetings attended Out of a possible
Mr Keith C Jones 4 4
Mrs Jinna Male 4 4
Mr Peter Cullimore 2 4
Mr Tor Farquhar 4 4
Mr Chris Carter 2 4
Mrs Siobhan Towers 2 4

Attendance at the Teaching and Learning Committee meetings in the year was as follows:

Meetings attended Out of a possible
Mr Keith C Jones 4 4
Mrs Jinna Male 3 4
Mrs Susan Ware 4 4
Ms Heather McCallum 3 4
Mrs Neena Phakkey 3 4
Mrs Amanda J Blackburn-Levitt 1 4
Mr Chris Carter 3 4